#HoP2016 Event Schedule

Thursday, Aug. 25: OG 500 Poetry Slam, 6pm

Featuring SARAH MK & X-WAM
Hosted by John Akpata and JustJamaal ThePoet
Gladstone Theatre, 910 Gladstone Ave, Ottawa
Doors: 6pm, Show at 7pm
All ages. $10 entry: houseofpaint.ca/tickets

Slam poets go head to head for a $500 cash prize:

FreedomWriter
Omar Saghir
Amy Iliza
Plato
Rabbit Richards
Anomaly
Cannon2X
Lip Balm
Huxley
Van Essa
Asli Mahd

Friday, Aug. 26: DMC Ottawa / Popping Battle, Illa J, Dan-e-o, 5pm

Brewer Park, 100 Brewer Way

house of paint
Main Stage
5-6pm: Full Time Groove (Ottawa)
6-7pm: Majic Mike (Ottawa)
7-8pm: Lil Thrilla and DJ Alive (Ottawa)
8-8:20pm: Prehistoric (Ottawa)
8:20-8:50pm: Solo Popping Battle Top 8 with DJ Zattar
8:50-9:30pm: DMC Ottawa DJ Competition
9:30-9:50pm: Live performance: Dan-e-o (Toronto)
9:50-10:30pm: DMC Ottawa DJ Competition
10:30-11pm: Illa J (Detroit and Montreal)

Main Event, Saturday, Aug. 27, 12pm – FREE ADMISSION, All Ages

Brewer Park, 100 Brewer Way

HoP_Sat Aug 22

Main Stage
12-12:40pm: Capital DJ Academy (Ottawa)
12:45-3pm: DJ Magnificent and DJ Illo (Ottawa)
3-4pm: Breaking Prelims with DJ JervyJerv (Ottawa)
4:10-4:30pm: Wasiu (Montreal)
5-6pm: Top 8 Breaking Crew Battle with DJ JS-1
6-6:30pm: Beny Esguerra and New Tradition (Toronto)
6:30-8pm: Semifinals: Popping + Breaking with DJ JS-1
8-8:20pm: Aspects (Ottawa)
8:30-8:50pm: Solo Popping Battle Finals + Prizes
8:50-9:10pm: Breaking Crew Battle Finals + Prizes
9:20-9:50pm: BLAKDENIM (Ottawa)

#HoP2016 Official Afterparty: Babylon Nightclub, with DJ Set by Crazy Legs, $10 cover

HoP_SatAug27_babylon

Sunday, Aug. 28, EPMD, A-F-R-O & Marco Polo, Drezus, 11am

Brewer Park, 100 Brewer Way

11am-1pm: Hip Hop Brunch (Seeds Tent) with Trevor Walker

Main Stage
3:40-4:00pm: King Kimbit (Ottawa)
4:05-4:25pm: Jesse Dangerously (Ottawa)
4:30-4:50pm: Naadei (Montreal)
5-5:20pm: Shariq Devonte and Nakiem the God (Ottawa)
5:30-5:50pm: Yusso (Ottawa)
6:30-6:50pm: Bless (Montreal)
6:55-7:15pm: Da Great Deity Dah (Washington)
7:20-7:40pm: Phoenix Pagliacci (Toronto)
7:45-8:05pm: Drezus (First Nations/Calgary)
8:15-8:35pm: DJ JS1 (Rock Steady Crew)
8:40-9:25pm: A-F-R-O (California) & Marco Polo (New York)
9:30-10:30pm: EPMD (New York)